Get started16 Astonbury Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in June 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Astonbury Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 13 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 16 Astonbury Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,431
Street avg £1,037
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broughton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2008Most recent
£103,000
+151.2%over 4 years1 August 2003
£41,000
+41.4%over 5 years14 October 1997
£29,000
+79.3%over 2 years6 October 1995
£16,175
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 3LZ: £93,440 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TS4 3NA
Closest school
0.5 km
Easterside Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.