Get started35 Coates Avenue is a detached house in Middlesbrough (TS4 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (February 2024) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have lagged Middlesbrough HPI: -57.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 23.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £167,996.
35 Coates Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
35 Coates Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -57.5% per year over 5 years.
£167,996
Growth on file: -57.5% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 35 Coates Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,240
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
James Cook Hospital South Ent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 March 2024Most recent
£167,996
-21.9%28 March 2024
£215,035
-97.8%over 4 years28 June 2019
£9,764,395
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 3AQ: £189,995 (2024–2024).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
TS4 3AE
Closest school
0.8 km
St Pius X Catholic Primary School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.