Get started16 Coates Avenue is a detached house in Middlesbrough (TS4 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (February 2025) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Last sale on file: £231,995 in June 2024.
16 Coates Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£231,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Coates Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
James Cook Hospital South Ent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

26 June 2024Most recent
£231,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 3AQ: £189,995 (2024–2024).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
TS4 3AE
Closest school
0.8 km
St Pius X Catholic Primary School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB