Get started7 Askham Close is an end-of-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2XR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 20% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 25 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 7 Askham Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,552
Street avg £1,150
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marton Grove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£90,000
+2.9%over 17 years9 May 2007
£87,500
+15.1%over 1 year14 July 2005
£76,000
+120.6%over 5 years3 December 1999
£34,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2XR: £85,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Beech Grove Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.