Get started12 Askham Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2XR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 23.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £85,000 in September 2025.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 25 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 12 Askham Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,491
Street avg £1,152
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marton Grove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£85,000
+54.5%over 10 years30 March 2015
£55,000
-15.4%over 9 years13 January 2006
£65,000
+35.6%over 2 years4 September 2003
£47,950
+43.3%over 3 years5 May 2000
£33,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2XR: £85,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TS4 2HX
Closest school
0.6 km
Beech Grove Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.