Get started14 Askham Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2XR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 37.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £82,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 23 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 23 years.
14 Askham Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,414
Street avg £1,155
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marton Grove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2023Most recent
£82,000
+39.0%over 8 years28 February 2014
£59,000
+96.7%over 11 years28 April 2002
£30,000
-17.7%over 2 years4 February 2000
£36,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2XR: £85,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TS4 2DS
Closest school
0.6 km
Beech Grove Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.