Get started3 Askham Close is an end-of-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2XR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 708 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in November 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 48.7% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Askham Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 5 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Askham Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,185
Street avg £1,162
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marton Grove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

10 November 2004Most recent
£78,000
+100.3%over 5 years22 October 1999
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2XR: £85,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Beech Grove Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB