Get started24 Askham Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2XR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since June 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 18.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 73.7% above the 2004 sale of £67,950. At 68 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 31 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
24 Askham Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
24 Askham Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.6% per year over 4 years.
£67,950
Growth on file: 18.6% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 24 Askham Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£999
Street avg £1,168
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marton Grove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2004Most recent
£67,950
+89.0%over 3 years29 September 2000
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2XR: £85,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TS4 2QB
Closest school
0.6 km
Beech Grove Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB