Get started22 Askham Close is a mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2XR). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 17.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 23.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
22 Askham Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
22 Askham Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.4% per year over 7 years.
£85,950
Growth on file: 17.4% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 22 Askham Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,622
Street avg £1,148
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marton Grove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2007Most recent
£85,950
+10.9%12 March 2007
£77,500
+72.2%over 3 years25 July 2003
£45,000
+50.3%over 2 years18 August 2000
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2XR: £85,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TS4 2NP
Closest school
0.6 km
Beech Grove Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.