Get started18 Askham Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2XR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 94.7% above the 2018 sale of £57,000. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £57,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Askham Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 19 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 18 Askham Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£950
Street avg £1,170
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marton Grove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2018Most recent
£57,000
-12.3%over 14 years3 June 2004
£64,995
+78.1%over 1 year20 December 2002
£36,500
+7.5%over 2 years22 May 2000
£33,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2XR: £85,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TS4 2HX
Closest school
0.6 km
Beech Grove Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.