Get started17 Askham Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2XR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 46.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2021 for £75,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Askham Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
17 Askham Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
17 Askham Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,316
Street avg £1,158
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marton Grove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£75,000
-14.3%over 14 years17 November 2006
£87,500
+130.6%over 3 years25 April 2003
£37,950
+11.8%over 2 years1 June 2000
£33,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2XR: £85,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TS4 2HX
Closest school
0.6 km
Beech Grove Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.