Get started12 Byelands Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2HX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 927 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 70% above the 2011 sale of £60,000. At 86 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
12 Byelands Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2021
12 Byelands Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 12 Byelands Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£697
Street avg £830
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

19 August 2011Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2HX: £78,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TS4 2HX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB