Get started5 Byelands Street is a mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2HX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 37.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £78,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Byelands Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 19 years.
£78,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 5 Byelands Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,075
Street avg £808
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

23 January 2023Most recent
£78,500
+67.0%over 18 years18 June 2004
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2HX: £72,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB