Get started9 Byelands Street is a mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2HX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 33.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £80,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Dec 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 9 Byelands Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,067
Street avg £808
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

11 October 2022Most recent
£80,000
+6.7%over 17 years27 May 2005
£75,000
+110.0%over 3 years7 January 2002
£35,710
+70.0%over 3 years27 November 1998
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2HX: £72,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.