Get started11 Byelands Street is a mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2HX). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 32.1% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
11 Byelands Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2023
11 Byelands Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 10 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 10 years.
11 Byelands Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£859
Street avg £821
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

23 September 2005Most recent
£82,500
+175.0%over 10 years7 June 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2HX: £78,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB