Get started275 Marton Road is a semi-detached house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2EY). It has a recorded floor area of 377 m² (around 4058 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 377 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged Middlesbrough HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 218.8% above the 2017 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 89.8% below the postcode norm. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
275 Marton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2025
275 Marton Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 18 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 18 years.
275 Marton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£170
Street avg £4,247
Floor Area
377 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longlands Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2017Most recent
£64,000
-67.2%over 8 years24 September 2008
£195,000
+150.0%over 7 years22 August 2001
£78,000
+11.4%over 1 year2 November 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2EY: £288,306 (2023–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 13.0 t/year
TS4 2WG
Closest school
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.