Get started40 Breckon Hill Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2DR). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in December 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 167% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
40 Breckon Hill Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2023
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
40 Breckon Hill Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,078
Street avg £692
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2007Most recent
£124,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2DR: £82,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TS4 2NB
Closest school
0.1 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB