Get started14 Breckon Hill Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2DR). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in April 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 10% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 170.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Breckon Hill Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Breckon Hill Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,092
Street avg £691
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2006Most recent
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2DR: £82,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TS4 2NB
Closest school
0.1 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB