Get started4 Burn Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5UP). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (April 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £580,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£580,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Burn Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,544
Street avg £3,018
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 212 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5UP: £525,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
TS22 5UJ
Black Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB