Get started9 Coppice Lane is a detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 265 m² (around 2852 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 265 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (224 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £705,000 is 17.5% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £599,950 in December 2018.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
9 Coppice Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
£705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£599,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Coppice Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £2,539
Floor Area
265 m²
Street avg 230 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Wood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

6 December 2018Most recent
£599,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5TJ: £640,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
1.1 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB