Get started8 Davison Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5TE). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since January 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 is 22.6% above the 2011 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Davison Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 4 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 8 Davison Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,040
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 231 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conservatory to rear
14 January 2011Most recent
£455,000
+8.3%over 4 years8 November 2006
£419,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5TE: £535,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TS22 5SX
Mountstewart — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
St Paul's Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB