Get started4 Annigate Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5ST). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1913 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 30.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
4 Annigate Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2019
4 Annigate Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 12 years.
£347,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Annigate Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,953
Street avg £1,779
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

16 April 2014Most recent
£347,000
+3.6%over 4 years30 April 2009
£335,000
+5.3%over 2 years9 June 2006
£318,000
+55.9%over 4 years16 November 2001
£204,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5ST: £360,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TS22 5XG
Mountstewart — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
St Paul's Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.