Get started9 Amerston Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5QX). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £530,000.
9 Amerston Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
9 Amerston Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,272
Street avg £2,278
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£530,000
+152.4%over 23 years17 December 1999
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5QX: £475,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
TS22 5SX
Butterwick Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB