Get started5 Amerston Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5QX). It has a recorded floor area of 289 m² (around 3108 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £667,000 is 33.4% above the 2011 sale price. At 289 m² the property is well over the postcode median (180 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
5 Amerston Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2020
5 Amerston Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£667,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 12 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 12 years.
5 Amerston Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,732
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
289 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

31 March 2011Most recent
£500,000
+1.0%over 3 years13 April 2007
£495,000
+12.5%over 3 years6 October 2003
£440,000
+12.8%over 11 months18 November 2002
£390,000
+36.8%over 3 years11 December 1998
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5QX: £475,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
TS22 5UX
Butterwick Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.