Get started4 Brierley Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 87.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Brierley Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 9 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 9 years.
4 Brierley Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,234
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Stables — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

15 March 2006Most recent
£207,000
+65.6%over 2 years11 April 2003
£125,000
+56.3%over 3 years1 November 1999
£80,000
+5.3%over 2 years20 December 1996
£75,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5QL: £265,000 (2024–2019).
14 Brierley Drive The Wynd Wynyard Billingham
Sold Dec 2024
7 Brierley Drive The Wynd Wynyard Billingham
Sold Nov 2022
3 Brierley Drive The Wynd Wynyard Billingham
Sold Jan 2021
1 Brierley Drive The Wynd Wynyard Billingham
Sold Jun 2020
9 Brierley Drive The Wynd Wynyard Billingham
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS22 5QL
Closest school
0.5 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.