Get started14 Durham Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolviston, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £355,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Durham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
14 Durham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
14 Durham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,994
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of Orangery to rear
Loft conversion with dormer windows
23 January 2025Most recent
£355,000
+9.2%over 5 years13 December 2019
£325,000
+54.8%over 15 years25 October 2004
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5LP: £192,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TS22 5GQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Wolviston Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.