Get started10 Wynyard Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wolviston, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5LL). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 20.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2018 for £278,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 151 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (189 m² median across 10 EPCs).
10 Wynyard Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 10 Wynyard Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Application to fell 1 no .Conifer tree (C1).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 10 Wynyard Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,841
Street avg £2,270
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Section 211 notification to remove overhanging branches from 1.no conifer tree in the rear garden
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 August 2018Most recent
£278,000
+11.2%over 10 years6 June 2008
£250,000
+19.0%over 2 years28 March 2006
£210,000
+68.0%over 5 years18 October 2000
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5LL: £356,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
TS22 5RH
Closest school
0.2 km
Wolviston Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.