Get started13 Belmont Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5HF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £97,000 is 21.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£97,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 12 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 12 years.
13 Belmont Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,455
Street avg £1,171
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Glamis Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2007Most recent
£80,000
+39.1%over 3 years6 April 2004
£57,500
+134.7%over 2 years1 March 2002
£24,500
+2.1%over 5 years21 October 1996
£24,000
19 May 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5HF: £66,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TS22 5QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary Catholic Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.