Get started24 Buttercup Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5GY). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 10% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 28 EPCs). Sold December 2019 for £430,000.
24 Buttercup Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 1 year.
£430,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 1 year.
24 Buttercup Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,810
Street avg £2,440
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 136 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

2 December 2019Most recent
£430,000
+10.3%over 1 year29 June 2018
£389,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5GY: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 7 years
TS22 5SX
Poppy Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.