Get started146 Whitehouse Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Billingham (TS22 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Held since February 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 sits 162.4% above the 2009 sale of £141,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 57.8% below the postcode norm.
146 Whitehouse Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£141,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 146 Whitehouse Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£731
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Severn Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

13 February 2009Most recent
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5BQ: £270,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TS22 5QX
Closest school
0.4 km
St Paul's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB