Get started134 Whitehouse Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Billingham (TS22 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
At 218 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2007–2017, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 22.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 16.1% below the postcode norm.
134 Whitehouse Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2024
Latest sale on 134 Whitehouse Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 10 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 134 Whitehouse Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,560
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Severn Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£340,000
+36.0%over 7 months9 September 2016
£250,000
-13.8%over 2 years30 May 2014
£289,950
-12.1%over 6 years2 August 2007
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5BQ: £270,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TS22 5UZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Paul's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.