Get started11 Avon Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Billingham (TS22 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 14.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: partial demolition approved in 2007. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Avon Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of double garage and a 2m high boundary wall and fence to side. (Demolition of exsitng single garage and removal of boundary line hedge)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.7% per year over 2 years.
£299,000
Growth on file: 22.7% per year over 2 years.
11 Avon Grove outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Severn Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

2 August 2007Most recent
£299,000
+39.1%over 1 year20 December 2005
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5BH: £290,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
TS22 5RH
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB