Get started7 Marton Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Billingham (TS22 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 28.8% above the 2020 sale price. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £330,000.
7 Marton Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replace a flat roof with a tiled pitched roof to the front elevation.
7 Marton Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 15 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 7 Marton Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,813
Street avg £2,103
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wilmire Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Solar water heating installed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retrospective application for the conversion of the integral garage into a store room, addition of a rear door set in lieu of two windows and changes to first floor internal room layout.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 September 2020Most recent
£330,000
+22.2%over 14 years25 November 2005
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5AU: £149,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TS22 5GQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary Catholic Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB