Get started70 Whitehouse Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 50% above the 2025 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 22.4% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 8 EPCs).
70 Whitehouse Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 14 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 14 years.
70 Whitehouse Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The White House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£140,000
-33.3%over 2 years13 January 2023
£210,000
+34.6%over 8 years4 August 2014
£156,000
+20.0%over 3 years22 March 2011
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5AS: £203,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS22 5QL
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.