Get started10 North Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Thorpe Thewles, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1150 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 26.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
10 North Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2022
10 North Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 10 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 10 North Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,826
Street avg £1,801
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wynyard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

7 June 2013Most recent
£195,000
+39.3%over 9 years10 July 2003
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 3JY: £205,000 (2024–2021).
9 North Close Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2024
11 North Close Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2023
22 North Close Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2021
7 North Close Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2018
20 North Close Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TS21 3FJ
Closest school
2.3 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.