Get started22 North Close is a semi-detached house in Thorpe Thewles, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 10.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £132,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 16 EPCs).
22 North Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 17 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 22 North Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,031
Street avg £1,778
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wynyard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£132,000
+45.9%22 January 2021
£90,500
-24.6%over 14 years17 May 2006
£119,995
+26.3%over 1 year27 May 2004
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 3JY: £205,000 (2024–2018).
9 North Close Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2024
11 North Close Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2023
7 North Close Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2018
20 North Close Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2016
15 North Close Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS21 3DN
Closest school
2.3 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.