Get startedLauriston House is a semi-detached house in Thorpe Thewles, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 3JN). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1650 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 46.3% above the 2011 sale price.
Lauriston House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2020
Lauriston House has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey kitchen extension to rear
Lauriston House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£216,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Lauriston House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,409
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Vane Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

21 October 2011Most recent
£216,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 3JN: £194,500 (2025–2021).
Grasmere Durham Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2025
Glendale Durham Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2025
23 Durham Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2022
4 Durham Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2021
8 Durham Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TS21 3FJ
Closest school
2.2 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB