Get started23 Durham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thorpe Thewles, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 3JN). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 16.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 26.6% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2022 for £140,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 26 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 23 Durham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,207
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Vane Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

16 August 2022Most recent
£140,000
+12.0%over 7 years10 December 2014
£125,000
+1.6%over 4 years26 March 2010
£123,000
+123.6%over 8 years1 February 2002
£55,000
+7.9%over 5 years20 May 1996
£50,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 3JN: £230,000 (2025–2021).
Grasmere Durham Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2025
Glendale Durham Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2025
4 Durham Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2021
8 Durham Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2021
25 Durham Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS21 3DF
Closest school
2.2 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.