Get started15 Claremont Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 2JR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) returns an A (score 93), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £229,000 in June 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
15 Claremont Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
15 Claremont Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 12 years.
£229,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 15 Claremont Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,018
Street avg £2,647
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Racecourse Lane-Cricket Gd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£229,000
+63.6%over 11 years30 August 2013
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 2JR: £222,500 (2024–2019).
13 Claremont Grove Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2024
18 Claremont Grove Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2022
6 Claremont Grove Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2021
12 Claremont Grove Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2019
1 Claremont Grove Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2015
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS21 2BA
Closest school
0.5 km
Sedgefield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.