Get started25 Hadleigh Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 2JL). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. At 97 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £199,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2023
25 Hadleigh Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 25 Hadleigh Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,061
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ivy House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

4 October 2021Most recent
£199,950
+12.6%over 16 years25 August 2005
£177,500
+157.2%over 6 years26 November 1998
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 2JL: £282,000 (2024–2018).
13 Hadleigh Close Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2024
19 Hadleigh Close Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2023
6 Hadleigh Close Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2022
15 Hadleigh Close Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Apr 2021
20 Hadleigh Close Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TS21 2JY
Closest school
0.5 km
Sedgefield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.