Get startedManor House Farm is a detached house in Mordon, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 2EY). It has a recorded floor area of 332 m² (around 3574 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 4 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 332 m² the property is well over the postcode median (147 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £675,000 sits 73.1% above the 2004 sale of £390,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 46.2% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Manor House Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of replacement boundary wall to front (Partially retrospective)
Manor House Farm valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£675,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Manor House Farm runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,175
Street avg £2,681
Floor Area
332 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Mechanical ventilation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
REPLACEMENT SIDE EXTENSION AND RE-ROOFING OF PROPERTY (RESUBMISSION)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 February 2004Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 2EY: £340,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
26.0 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
TS21 2JT
Village — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB