Get started2 The Garth is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradbury, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 2ET). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2019 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Stockton On Tees HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 40.7% above the 2021 sale price. At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2021 for £135,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 The Garth's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 The Garth's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 12 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 2 The Garth runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,588
Street avg £1,705
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£135,000
-3.6%over 2 years2 August 2019
£140,000
-6.7%over 10 years20 April 2009
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 2ET: £380,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
TS21 2JP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.