Get started17 Lambton Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 2DE). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 113 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 17.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £215,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 17 Lambton Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,903
Street avg £1,613
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ivy House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 2DE: £175,000 (2024–2020).
16 Lambton Crescent Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2024
10 Lambton Crescent Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Feb 2023
15 Lambton Crescent Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2020
12 Lambton Crescent Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2020
6 Lambton Crescent Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TS21 2JP
Closest school
0.2 km
Sedgefield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB