Get started5 Church View is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 242 m² (around 2605 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an F (score 21), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 242 m² the property is well over the postcode median (180 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion, new windows and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 23.3% above the 2018 sale price. Sold August 2018 for £365,000.
5 Church View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Single/two storey rear extension, loft conversion including 2no. rear dormer windows and 3no. rooflights to front, replacement timber front windows and door, and detached garage to rear
5 Church View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 5 Church View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,508
Street avg £1,675
Floor Area
242 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barclays Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, external alterations to front elevation, replacement windows and detached single garage to rear garden (amended 16.1.19)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 August 2018Most recent
£365,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TS21 2AY: £330,000 (2020–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
25.0 t/year
Street avg 14.6 t/year
TS21 2EF
Closest school
0.2 km
Sedgefield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB