Get started8 Battersby Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1PN). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 33.9% above the 2016 sale price. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2007. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2025
Loft Conversion with dormer windows to front and velux style roof lights to rear
8 Battersby Green has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

13 July 2016Most recent
£280,000
+107.5%over 14 years20 December 2001
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1PN: £260,000 (2025–2020).
30 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2025
17 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2023
16 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2022
15 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2021
14 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TS21 1PN
Carlton FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Outwood Academy Bishopsgarth. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.