Get started3 Millbank Cottages is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stillington, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1LH). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 14.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 139.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Millbank Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£120,000
+20.0%over 1 year14 May 2021
£100,000
-11.5%over 14 years12 December 2006
£113,000
+107.0%over 4 years27 September 2002
£54,600
+13.8%over 2 years3 December 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1LH: £78,500 (2017–1995).
TS21 1HD
Witton FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.