Get started23 West Street is a mid-terrace house in Stillington, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1JU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 14% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 119.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £100,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 West Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 23 West Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,613
Street avg £847
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2024Most recent
£100,000
+53.8%over 4 years22 September 2020
£65,000
+8.3%over 2 years10 November 2017
£60,000
+57.9%over 7 months25 April 2017
£38,000
-39.7%over 7 years27 November 2009
£63,000
+106.6%over 7 years26 July 2002
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1JU: £68,000 (2025–2022).
8 West Street Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2025
24 West Street Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Apr 2025
20 West Street Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2024
10 West Street Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Feb 2023
27 West Street Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TS21 1ET
Kirk Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.