Get started22 West Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stillington, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1JU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 125.8% above the 2009 sale of £46,500. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
22 West Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2026
22 West Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 13 years.
£46,500
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 13 years.
22 West Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£715
Street avg £895
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2009Most recent
£46,500
+220.7%over 8 years30 November 2000
£14,500
+20.8%over 4 years27 June 1996
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1JU: £77,500 (2025–2023).
8 West Street Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2025
24 West Street Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Apr 2025
23 West Street Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2024
20 West Street Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2024
10 West Street Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TS21 1HD
Kirk Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.