Get started7 Derwent Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Redmarshall, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 22.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Derwent Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2023
7 Derwent Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
7 Derwent Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Derwent Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,679
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to side to include glazed lantern
12 May 2017Most recent
£235,000
-16.1%over 8 years25 June 2008
£280,000
+12.0%over 1 year29 November 2006
£250,000
19 July 2006
£250,000
+185.7%over 7 years26 March 1999
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1HS: £270,000 (2023–2015).
6 Derwent Close Redmarshall Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2023
8 Derwent Close Redmarshall Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2020
1 Derwent Close Redmarshall Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2015
5 Derwent Close Redmarshall Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2015
3 Derwent Close Redmarshall Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2010
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
TS21 1PP
Crossroads - Whitton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.