Get started5 Derwent Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Redmarshall, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1HS). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 sits 57.9% above the 2015 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 41.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
5 Derwent Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
5 Derwent Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Derwent Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,143
Street avg £2,135
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Erection of one and a half storey extension to side. Erection of single storey extension to front. (Demolition of existing garage)
19 January 2015Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1HS: £270,000 (2023–2015).
6 Derwent Close Redmarshall Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2023
8 Derwent Close Redmarshall Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2020
7 Derwent Close Redmarshall Stockton On Tees
Sold May 2017
1 Derwent Close Redmarshall Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2015
3 Derwent Close Redmarshall Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2010
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TS21 1PN
Crossroads - Whitton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB